Start FlashCards Download PDF Exam Series Learn

Get the best Anatomy & Physiology course in your pocket!

Blood pressure

This photo shows a nurse taking a woman’s blood pressure with a blood pressure cuff. The nurse is pumping the cuff with her right hand and holding a stethoscope on the patient’s arm with her left hand.
A proficiency in anatomy and physiology is fundamental to any career in the health professions. (credit: Bryan Mason/flickr)

Chapter objectives

After studying this chapter, you will be able to:

  • Distinguish between anatomy and physiology, and identify several branches of each
  • Describe the structure of the body, from simplest to most complex, in terms of the six levels of organization
  • Identify the functional characteristics of human life
  • Identify the four requirements for human survival
  • Define homeostasis and explain its importance to normal human functioning
  • Use appropriate anatomical terminology to identify key body structures, body regions, and directions in the body
  • Compare and contrast at least four medical imagining techniques in terms of their function and use in medicine

Though you may approach a course in anatomy and physiology strictly as a requirement for your field of study, the knowledge you gain in this course will serve you well in many aspects of your life. An understanding of anatomy and physiology is not only fundamental to any career in the health professions, but it can also benefit your own health. Familiarity with the human body can help you make healthful choices and prompt you to take appropriate action when signs of illness arise. Your knowledge in this field will help you understand news about nutrition, medications, medical devices, and procedures and help you understand genetic or infectious diseases. At some point, everyone will have a problem with some aspect of his or her body and your knowledge can help you to be a better parent, spouse, partner, friend, colleague, or caregiver.

This chapter begins with an overview of anatomy and physiology and a preview of the body regions and functions. It then covers the characteristics of life and how the body works to maintain stable conditions. It introduces a set of standard terms for body structures and for planes and positions in the body that will serve as a foundation for more comprehensive information covered later in the text. It ends with examples of medical imaging used to see inside the living body.

Exam PDF eBook: 
Kidney/Liver Biopath
Download Kidney Exam PDF eBook
25 Pages
2014
English US
Educational Materials



Sample Questions from the Kidney/Liver Biopath Exam

Question: What is unique on biochemical profile of a horse with renal disease compared to other species?

Choices:

BUN and Creatinine are both increased for horses and not in other species

only BUN is increased for a horse and both BUN and Creatinine are increased in other species with renal disease

Ca is low and Phos is high in horses ; Ca is high and Phos is low in other species with renal disease.

Ca is high and Phos is low in horses; Ca is low and Phos is high in other species with renal disease,

Only Creatinine is measured in horses.

Question: A urine protein creatinine ratio of >5.0 indicates.....

Choices:

Tubular disease

glomerular disease

renal disease

chronic renal failure

post renal obstruction

Question: 17 yr old DSH cat gradual weight loss. You can palpate an abdominal mass. Here are the following results: Glucose : 282 (normal 124) BUN 162 ( normal=32) Creat 2.2 (normal =2) Phos- normal Urinalysis: USG: 1.045 (neg for glucose) What is the most likely differential?

Choices:

Kidney disease

Glomerular disease caused by immune mediated globulins

Tubular disease

UTI

GI hemorrhage

Question: Dogs normally have +1 bilirubin in urine. true/false

Choices:

True

False

Question: What is diagnostic for ethylene glycol toxicity?

Choices:

Calcium oxalate dihydrate crystals

Struvites

Calcium oxalate monohydrate crystals

BIlirubin in urine

Nitrate crystals

Question: 10 yr old paint mare with history of off feed 2 days .....here are results of biochem profile: BUN 38 (high) and Creatinine 6.5 (high) Phosphorus 2.7 (normal) Ca 12.2 (normal) USG : 1.048 Which of the following describes the above results ?

Choices:

Prerenal azotemia

Renal azotemia

post renal azotemia

Question: 7 yr old dog history of vomiting and weight loss BUN 240 (high) Creat 6.5 (high) USG: 1.010 Urine protein :neg urine sediment : normal What is the most likely explanation for the azotemia?

Choices:

renal tubular disease

renal glomerular disease

Pre renal due to GI bleeding

Pre renal due to hypoperfusion

Question: Why do animals get high Phos with renal disease?

Choices:

increased GFR

decreased GFR

increased EPO

retained Ca also causes retained Phos

Question: What does free catch urine evaluate for large animals?

Choices:

Upper urinary tract

Lower Urinary Tract

Uro genital tract

Question: Cushings disease could cause animal to not concentrate urine. true /false

Choices:

True

False

Question: 9 yr old DSH cat presents for PU/PD, lethargy, occasional vomiting BUN : 124 (normal 32) USG: 1.011 CBC : PCV 19% (low) Retic <60,000 Creat : 8.4 (normal 2) Phos: 9.9 ( normal 7.8) Ca 10.2 (normal ) Does this cat have chronic renal failure?

Choices:

Yes

No

Start FlashCards Download PDF Exam Series Learn
Copy and paste the following HTML code into your website or blog.
<iframe src="https://www.quizover.com/embed/quiz-kidney-liver-biopath-exam-by-brooke-delaney" width="600" height="600" frameborder="0" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" scrolling="yes" style="border:1px solid #CCC; border-width:1px 1px 0; margin-bottom:5px" allowfullscreen webkitallowfullscreen mozallowfullscreen> </iframe>