<< Chapter < Page Chapter >> Page >

Related Resources

Al karnak

Alternative Names: Karnak; El Kharnâk; El Karnak

Latitude/Longitude: 25° 43' 00" N/ 032° 39' 00" E

The entire length of the gigantic temple of amon at karnak, (view n.w.) thebes, egypt

Original stereograph: "The Entire length of the gigantic temple of Amon at Karnak, (view N.W.) Thebes,Egypt." (Underwood and Underwood, 1904). 7.75 x 4.2 inches. From TIMEA

Second only to the Pyramids at Al Jīzah in popularity with tourists, Karnak refers to the huge temple complex on the east side of the Nile, in UpperEgypt. Often referred to as one temple, Al Karnak is actually a series of temples, built and enlarged over a period of at least 1300 years, beginning in the 16thcentury BCE and contributed to by approximately 30 pharaohs, extending into Ptolemaic times. The complex is dedicated to Amon-Re, the King of the Gods. Thecomplex also includes red granite obelisks, pylons, or great gates to the complex, and an avenue of ram-headed sphinxes, each holding a small figure of Amon-Re betweenits paws.

Related Resources

Aswān

Alternative Names: Aswân; Aswân; Syeue; Syene; Syena; Es-Suan; Assuan; Assouan

Latitude/Longitude: 24° 05' 15" N /032° 53' 56" E

The great assuan dam, n.w. from the first pylon of the philae temple--egypt

Original stereograph: "The Great Assuan Dam, N.W. from the first pylon of the PhilaeTemple--Egypt." (Underwood and Underwood, 1904). 7.75 x 4.2 inches. From TIMEA

Located at the first cataract on the Nile, modern Aswan is a small town on the east bank which faces the desert on the west bank. It is in whatwas called Nubia, and is the southernmost town of consequence in Egypt. It is a favorite tourist destination because of its proximity to numerous sites of interest.The island of Elephantine has evidence of civilizations existing before the dynasties of ancient Egypt, and apparently housed a Jewish community as well. TheTemple of Isis and Kiosk of Trajan on Philae Island, like the structures at Abu Simbel, were deconstructed and rebuilt on New Philae (Agilkia) Island during the1960’s. The region is also the site of enormous granite quarries, which provided much of the building materials used in ancient temples and statuary.

Related Resources

Dandarah

Alternative Names: Tentyra; Denderah; Dandara

Latitude/Longitude: 26° 10' 09" N/ 032° 39' 19" E

The beautiful temple of hathor at denderah--view s. over remains of a vanished city, egypt

Original stereograph: "The Beautiful temple of Hathor at Denderah--view S. over remains of a vanishedcity, Egypt." (Underwood and Underwood, 1904). 7.75 x 4.2 inches. From TIMEA

Questions & Answers

a perfect square v²+2v+_
Dearan Reply
kkk nice
Abdirahman Reply
algebra 2 Inequalities:If equation 2 = 0 it is an open set?
Kim Reply
or infinite solutions?
Kim
y=10×
Embra Reply
if |A| not equal to 0 and order of A is n prove that adj (adj A = |A|
Nancy Reply
rolling four fair dice and getting an even number an all four dice
ramon Reply
Kristine 2*2*2=8
Bridget Reply
Differences Between Laspeyres and Paasche Indices
Emedobi Reply
No. 7x -4y is simplified from 4x + (3y + 3x) -7y
Mary Reply
is it 3×y ?
Joan Reply
J, combine like terms 7x-4y
Bridget Reply
im not good at math so would this help me
Rachael Reply
how did I we'll learn this
Noor Reply
f(x)= 2|x+5| find f(-6)
Prince Reply
f(n)= 2n + 1
Samantha Reply
Need to simplify the expresin. 3/7 (x+y)-1/7 (x-1)=
Crystal Reply
. After 3 months on a diet, Lisa had lost 12% of her original weight. She lost 21 pounds. What was Lisa's original weight?
Chris Reply
preparation of nanomaterial
Victor Reply
Yes, Nanotechnology has a very fast field of applications and their is always something new to do with it...
Himanshu Reply
can nanotechnology change the direction of the face of the world
Prasenjit Reply
At high concentrations (>0.01 M), the relation between absorptivity coefficient and absorbance is no longer linear. This is due to the electrostatic interactions between the quantum dots in close proximity. If the concentration of the solution is high, another effect that is seen is the scattering of light from the large number of quantum dots. This assumption only works at low concentrations of the analyte. Presence of stray light.
Ali Reply
the Beer law works very well for dilute solutions but fails for very high concentrations. why?
bamidele Reply
how did you get the value of 2000N.What calculations are needed to arrive at it
Smarajit Reply
Got questions? Join the online conversation and get instant answers!
QuizOver.com Reply

Get the best Algebra and trigonometry course in your pocket!





Source:  OpenStax, Places in egypt. OpenStax CNX. Sep 22, 2006 Download for free at http://cnx.org/content/col10378/1.1
Google Play and the Google Play logo are trademarks of Google Inc.

Notification Switch

Would you like to follow the 'Places in egypt' conversation and receive update notifications?

Ask